Coastal Zone Management Act
[…] Many stresses are on the lands of coastal zone, from natural, residential, and industry and there is need to preserve and protect these areas. Some of the ecosystems are threatened by man, if lands aren’t preserved and protected all beneficial use can be lost forever. “In light of competing demands and the urgent need to protect and to give high priority to natural systems in the coastal zone…”[8] Also, due to potential for global warming these areas need to be prepared for any alterations in water levels.

  • 16 U.S.C. § 1452. Congressional declaration of policy

Congress declares in its national policy “to preserve, protect, develop, and where possible, to restore or enhance, the resources of the Nation's coastal zone for this and succeeding generations.” [9] This is encouraged through the various states and coastal regions that want to actively participate in local, Federal, and State programs. These programs need to be aware of changes affecting the coastal areas and know how to act in response.

  • 16 U.S.C. § 1453. Definitions