Paperwork Reduction Act
[…] (ii) evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;
(iii) enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and
(iv) minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology" "[With respect to the collection of information and the control of paperwork, each agency shall ...] except as provided under subparagraph (B) or section 3507(j), provide 60-day notice in the Federal Register, and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information, to solicit comment to - ^ "An agency shall not conduct or sponsor the collection of information unless in advance of the adoption or revision of the collection of information—obtained from the Director [of OMB] a control number to be displayed upon the collection of information."
- ^ 5 CFR 1320.3(h)(1)